Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

The safety and security of your personal data (hereinafter “Data”) are of great importance to LASCAM systems s.r.o., with its registered office at Dělnická 1192/22, Holešovice, Postal Code 170 00 Prague 7, identification number 042 24 302, registered in Commercial Register maintained by Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 244384 (hereinafter the “Company”) and its subsidiary Elya Solutions s.r.o with its registered office at K Bílému vrchu 2978/5, Prague 193 00, identification number 282 39 911 in Commercial Register maintained by Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 134619 (hereinafter “Elya Solutions”). We comply with all applicable data protection laws while collecting, processing and using your Data, namely in particular with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, Act No. 127/2005 Coll. on electronic communications and the relevant provisions of the Civil Code and relevant European Union standards, in particular Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We will explain below which information we collect on all our web pages (hereinafter the “Web”), that belong to the Company, during your visit, eventually when using other services of the Company, and how it is used. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be published on the and will take effect immediately, if not stated otherwise.

1. Personal Data Collection

Personal data is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as name, surname, your, telephone number, email address and other. This information is not collected on the Web, but You can voluntarily provide them, for example, by the means of web forms, phone calls, for contractual purposes or upon request.

Information that is not directly related to your real identity – such as favorite websites or number of users of a site – is not personal data. This information includes name of the web domain, from which you have accessed our Web, number of sessions, type of browser, language date, length of the visit etc. This information is automatically collected through a cookie file, as described in more detail in section 3. Cookies and Server Log Files.

2. Processing of Data

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection). You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We process your data only to the necessary extent and if this is legally permissible, i.e. in case it is necessary for contractual purposes, or to allow you to use our Web or if you have given your express consent.

Exchange, sale or other or other transfer of your personal data to third parties outside of LASCAM systems s.r.o. and its subsidiary Elya Solutions s.r.o. is not performed, unless it is necessary to execute the contract or to perform services in the processing of the data of the contract or you have expressly agreed with it. The third parties we may share your personal data with are following:

  • authorized distributors and other suppliers, who are involved in providing our products, services or solutions to the extent necessary to meet your requests or inquiries,
  • service providers and subcontractors who provide services on our behalf, such as hosting of websites, IT services, advertising and marketing services and other professional services to the necessary extent.

We process your data for the following purposes:

2.1 Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, we will collect the Data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your query and any follow-up questions.

Thus, any data you enter onto the contact form will be processed only with your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO). You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email sent to info@lascam.cz is sufficient. The Data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. The Data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

2.2 Registration Form

If you would like to access a variety of additional services, such as a registration for a conference, etc., you can use the Registration Form on website www.konferencelasery.cz. You will be asked to provide some personal information for purposes of providing the additional services.

2.3 Online Chat

Another way to send us your queries is through LiveAgent online chat operated by Quality Unit, LLC (hereinafter “LiveAgent”). Processing of data acquired by the means of the online chat form, off-line chat, is solely based on your consent. To answer the off-line messages, we need to know some information, such as a name or email address. Data collected through an online chat is used to answer your and process your inquiries, etc.

2.4 Marketing Purposes

With your express consent (by ticking a respective box) or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we may use your Data for purposes relating to the marketing of our products and services, or those of our business partners (hereinafter “Marketing Purposes”). This includes following activities:

  1. sending newsletters, press releases,
  2. event announcements and other similar communications,
  3. information regarding our products and services as well as third-party, which relate to our products or services,
  4. other purposes that we disclose to you at the time we obtain your consent.

You may revoke your consent for future use of your Data for marketing purposes at any time. In this case, please contact us at info@lascam.cz.

2.4.1 Email Marketing

We use e-mail messages to send information about events, announcements or relevant offers. For this purpose, we use the services of ECOMAIL.CZ, s.r.o., identification number 027 62 943, with its registered office at Na Mlejnku 764/18, Braník, Postal Code 147 00 Prague 4, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C, File 223183 (hereinafter “Ecomail”).

If you would like to receive email messages, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive the email messages.

You can adjust your subscription to mailings at any time or terminate it with immediate effect without giving reasons. To do this, click on the link “unsubscribe”, or by sending a request at info@lascam.cz. Ecomail.cz does not share your personal information with any third party.

Further, Ecomail.cz uses cookies to track the behavior of users on our site after they click through e-mail. Behavior information includes what pages users visited, how much time they spent on them, and so on. Personal information is not collected or identified. To learn how to disable cookies, see section 3. Cookies and Server Log Files.

3. Cookies and Server Log Files

Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser. Cookies contain no personal data and lose their meaning when you leave our website.  If you decide that no cookies should be saved on your computer, you will still have access to most of our web pages. Most of the browsers contain functions for managing cookies. Nevertheless, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of the Web.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you again visit our Web.

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. Those includes for instance operating system, referrer URL, IP address, time of the server request etc. These data are not combined with data from other sources.

3.1 Google Analytics

Our websites use a web analytics service Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. Cookies are used to store information that does not allow people to be identified. Browsers do not share first-party cookies between domains.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of a website is usually transmitted for analysis to the Google server in the USA and stored there. It will not be merged with other data that Google may have stored about you

To ensure proper functionality of websites on the Internet, an IP (Internet Protocol) address is assigned each computer and device connected to the Internet. Thanks to this, it is possible to determine in which country, state, or city in the world the computer is connected to the Internet. Google Analytics also collects IP addresses to provide security of the service as well as to give website owners a sense of geolocation.

Google Analytics does not share the actual IP address with Google Analytics customers. Using a method known as IP masking, site owners who use Google analytics can change the setting to use only part of their IP address for geolocation purposes.

In case you don’t like this way of processing your Data you can a) set up your web browser to avoid cookies to be stored, b) to prevent the data collection by means of a browser add-on from Google. You can find the add on here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

For more information visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

3.2 Google Adwords
3.2.1 Google Adwords Remarketing

Adwords Remarketing allows us to reach user who have already visited our website in the past. Thanks to this, we can display the right advertisements. Those are displayed by Google and third-party vendors on different websites. Cookies, that are stored by your browser, are used for advertising purposes.

To prevent cookies from being stored, you can adjust settings on personalized advertising at http://www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can follow the instructions on the Networking Advertising Initiative website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

3.2.2 Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the Adwords conversion tracking function provided by Google. This function allows us to track what happens after a user accesses our ad (for example, filling a contact form).

Google is aware of the sensitivity of conversion event data and their importance to the advertisers. Thus, it takes care to preserve the confidentiality and security of AdWords data as well as it provides clear information about the limited ways of data usage. This function uses cookies and there is no personal reference. To prevent cookies from being saved for conversion tracking, you can adjust the settings in your browser.

For more information visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en.

3.3 Sklick

Further, our websites use retargeting technologies Sklik provided by Seznam.cz, a.s. This allows us to show website visitors, who have already shown interest in our products, our ads on the Seznam.cz, a.s. network.

To make the ads targeted, Seznam collects cookies information, URL that this cookie has visited and the IP address. This information is not associated with any personal data.

You can opt out of targeted ad at http://www.imedia.cz, which can be accessed from the home page Seznam.cz.

In addition, the processed data are anonymized by Seznam and stored for a limited time only. Further, they are not shared with any third party.

3.4 Plugins

We use social plugins of several social network providers, such as Twitter, Facebook, or LinkedIn on our Web. The function of the plugin is activated only if you click on the button corresponding to a plugin. In such case and your browser connects to the respective social network provider’s server, where you will be logged in your account. The social network provider can then store and connect your data with your profile.

To find out about the purposes and scope of the data collection and the use of the data by the social network provider, as well as your related rights and settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective social network provider:

  1. Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation,
  2. LinkedIn, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy,
  3. Twitter, http://twitter.com/privacy.

Further, our websites use plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. In case, you will play any of YouTube videos on our web a connection to the YouTube servers is established. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

4. Data Retention

Your Data are only retained only for a period that is necessary for the respective purpose they have been collected for or until you request their deletion or revoke your permission. Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision. If legal retention periods apply, the data will be blocked for other than legal retention purposes and will be deleted upon the end of the applicable retention period.

5. Security

LASCAM systems s.r.o. takes all the necessary precaution to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Thus, we place special emphasis not only on the security policy and the technical measures, but also on the careful selection of our partners and suppliers in personal data processing. The list of data processors is available upon request.

6. Right to Request Information, Correction, Deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information about the Data stored about you and have incorrect data corrected. Further, you may also request deletion of Data that are no longer necessary for their specific purpose or are otherwise processed in violation of applicable data protection law.  This also applies to the case when you revoke your consent. In case, we have a legitimate interest, you may contact us to object. In addition, we will provide your personal Data in a structured and machine-readable format.

Kindly contact us with your request at info@lascam.cz.

Last update: 22. 05. 2018

 

Back to Top